marketing branding services.png

PRIVACY POLICY

Commitment to privacy and responsible use of information

Privacy of members and our customers is of utmost importance to Write Way Up Communications. This includes information or opinions about members and customers that we collect and record and which could be used to reasonably identify them.

We view privacy as a serious matter and we strictly adhere to the National Privacy Principles the Privacy Act 1988 and the European Union General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy Statement sets out our policies on how we collect, store and manage personal information across our business.

Type of personal information we collect

The kind of information we collect generally includes your name, address, telephone numbers and other contact details as part of our membership or payment process. We may also collect information about your use of our products and services, and any preferences you tell us about.

We do not collect sensitive information, such as your political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preference.

We also collect general information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate the performance of this website.

This information includes:

  • the number of users visiting this website and the number of pages viewed

  • the geographic breakdown of visitors

  • the date, time and duration of visits

  • the path taken through this website

  • the most viewed pages

  • additional information provided through google analytics and other similar analytics platforms. 

 

Why we collect personal information

Generally, we collect and use personal information about users to identify and communicate with them and provide a range of products and services relating to small and medium business marketing.

As part of our processes we will, from time-to-time, directly market to you. The collection of your personal information will also assist our internal administration and operations.

How we collect information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as when you fill in a form, make an enquiry or purchase a product or service. We will not collect this information until we have your unambiguous consent.

You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time and in the event of you exercising this right, we will remove and erase any information which we hold in our systems however such information is stored.

We may also collect personal information through third parties we work with.

How we store information

We store personal information in the Wix platform which has taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have in place all necessary process and procedures to comply with our legal obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to any mandatory reporting of data breaches however such breach may occur.

Additionally we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it. Wherever practicable we will provide you the option of deidentifying your information and interacting with us anonymously.

Other organisations and marketing to you

Your privacy is important, so we will not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent.

However, to ensure a high level of service, we may disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out specialised activities on our behalf, eg a mailing house. We will advise you as to the details of any third party supplies when necessary.

We may use your personal information and disclose it to companies we work with to provide marketing or communication services to you, to give you information and offers about products and services offered by us or these companies.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us or any of these companies, please contact us or update your preferences.

To better protect your privacy, we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are not allowed to use information about you for any purpose except to perform the services we have asked them to provide.

Access to personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please update your profile. In addition, if you request, we will erase your information from our systems, however this process will affect our ability to service your needs.

Following a request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information.

We confirm that you have a right to lodge a complaint in relation to the manner in which we store, manage or handle your information, and in accordance with the Privacy Act and GDPR we undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.

Our Privacy Policy

We may update our policies and this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time. The most current version will always be located on our website.

Q&A's about Privacy and Security on our website

The following information applies to the Write Way Up website operated on behalf of Write Way Up Communications (ABN 85 017 785 506).

Protecting the information of Members and other users of our website is important to us. Any information collected is held in strictest confidence.

What information is collected on the website? Can I use the website anonymously?

Yes, you can use the website anonymously. The type of information we can collect depends on how you use this website. If you visit our website to read or download information only, our system will record the date and time that the site was accessed and the information viewed or downloaded.

If you purchase a procut, more information may be required to in order complete the transaction.

How will you use any information which I submit?

We will use your information only for the purposes of providing the services we have nominated on our website and for compliance with our contractual obligations to you and for any other purpose as specified in our Privacy Policy Statement.

If I make a mistake can I correct it? What if I don't proceed to submit the information?

At any point before submitting a request you can use your browser's back button to return to previous pages to modify or correct your information. Information that has been modified or corrected before submitting your form will be automatically deleted. If you close the website or cancel the request before submitting your information, the information entered is automatically deleted.

Will you sell my information to other companies?

No. We never sell, trade, lease or rent any personally identifiable information to other companies without your consent.

How do you protect my information as it passes over the Internet?

You can feel confident that when you deal with us online, we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information will not be used in any way that you did not intend it to be used. Your information is encrypted as it travels between your computer and our servers. Encryption makes it exceedingly difficult for others to view your information.

We review and update our processes and procedures in line with industry standards. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as fully secure. We do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us.

Once we receive your information, we make all efforts to protect the data held in our system against misuse, loss and unauthorised access, including removing important personal details from online servers and storing offline. If we no longer need your information, we will destroy or de-identify it.

Do you use any tracking devices?

Whenever a page is accessed over the internet, our website records the time, date and URL (Uniform Resource Locater - global address on the internet) of the request. This information cannot uniquely identify a user. It allows us to improve our service to you and to other customers as a whole.

What are cookies and do you use them?

A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer hard drive by a web page server. Cookies may then be accessed later by our web servers. Cookies store information about your use of our website.

We use cookies to:

  • determine if you have previously visited our website

  • identify what pages from our website you have accessed

  • customise and enhance your online experience through directing your enquiries to the correct persons and providing further information on your proposed purchases.

  • Monitor the performance of our Services and to continually improve them

 

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies but if you are not comfortable accepting cookies you can use your browser to disable them. If your browser is set to reject cookies you may not be able to make full use of our website or access services on the site that require cookies in order for you to participate.

When I connect to another website from your website does this privacy and security statement still apply?

No. When you use a link from our website to other websites those websites are not subject to our privacy policy statement. You will need to contact those websites to find out about their privacy and security policies.

What if this privacy and security statement changes?

This privacy and security statement sets out our current website privacy and security policies necessary to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the GDPR. In the event that this legislation changes then we may change these policies from time to time. We will notify you of these changes by publishing them on this website. By continuing to use this website, you are agreeing to accept any changes we make.

If you have any other questions about this website's privacy and security, please contact our Privacy Officer, Amanda at (amanda@writewayup.com).

0
wwulogo_grey.png
  • Facebook